Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important. Amnesty International New Zealand is committed to respecting your privacy and upholding the security of your personal information, so you can feel confident when interacting with our vital human rights work.

This ​Privacy Policy sets out what personal information we collect and why, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. When you provide personal or sensitive information to us you have an opportunity to register whether you consent to that information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement. Remember, we are here to help with any queries.

If you have further questions after reading this Privacy Statement, please get in touch with our Supporter Relations team (details below). 

  • Via post P O Box 5300 Wellesley Street Auckland 1141 
  • 0800 266 3789 (9am – 5pm)
  • Or email info@amnesty.org.nz 

What information we collect

Personal information is information about an identified individual. We collect personal information about individuals including members, supporters, volunteers, contractors, job applicants and people whose human rights we work to protect. The information collected and held generally includes your name, address, date of birth, and contact details (such as your phone numbers, fax number and email address). We also use ‘cookies’ to track visits to our website and encourage you to return to them; you can disable cookies in your internet browsing settings. 

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. For example, without your personal information we may not be able to issue you with a receipt, offer you employment, respond to your request for assistance, or provide you with more information about Amnesty’s work.  

How we collect information

We collect personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, through our website or by completing our online or hard-copy petition forms. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources, from SMS and other electronic means and from third parties. In the event that we collected your personal information from a third party, we will notify you of that fact. 

Use of personal information

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:  

  • processing donations and Human Rights Defender pledges
  • issuing receipts 
  • responding to your comments or questions   
  • providing follow-up information about Amnesty’s activities
  • supporter research
  • requesting financial or activism support
  • improving our website
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our campaigns
  • providing you with material such as our newsletter (if you opt-in to receive such information)
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.  

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks. From time to time we send personal information to suppliers who are based overseas, such as cloud storage suppliers. The overseas locations of these suppliers include Australia, North America, Europe and Asia. Our suppliers are required by us to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Principles. We have confidentiality agreements in place with many of our service providers and external agencies, and with staff and volunteers who handle personal information that we provide to them. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly-related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Other than as stated above, we will we not share your personal information. Though unlikely, it is possible that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal process or in good faith when the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request. 

Data security

We are committed to protecting your data. We take commercially-reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, whenever we ask for your financial details online, we use security-encrypted response forms and your information is held in secure servers. 

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and you should notify us as soon as possible of any security breaches. If you do not wish to make your financial contribution online, please contact us to receive a hard-copy form.

Using our website and sending us email

When you visit our website, we will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law. Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.  

If you send us an email, the message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider or Amnesty employees if email abuse is suspected, or for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Email is an unsecure communications medium; it should not be used for confidential correspondence. Our website contains hypertext links to other third-party websites. Amnesty is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, which are governed by the privacy policy of third parties. Amnesty is not in a position to verify the accuracy of the information or any claims made by third parties. 

Your payment details

Our Payment Service Provider is Flo2Cash Limited - an independent payment service provider. Flo2Cash is a fully secure and PCI compliant Payment Service Provider.

By submitting your information you agree that Amnesty International NZ and Flo2Cash Limited may retain this information for the purposes of effecting the donations pledged, and our nominated call centre will retain this information to continue to improve our fundraising activities.

Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In this case, the amended version will be published on the website. This policy will be updated if there are any changes in our practice.  

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1993, you can contact us using the information below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner via www.privacy.org.nz.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us at:

  • Via post P O Box 5300 Wellesley Street Auckland 1141 
  • 0800 266 3789 (9am – 5pm)
  • Or, email info@amnesty.org.nz